Contact

Erosion and Sediment Control Plan

Services

Erosion and Sediment Control Plans for Greater NYC Area

When it comes to an erosion and sediment control plan, turn to Arek Surveying to get all of the benefits. We have years of experience and can complete this project with effective results. We offer our erosion and sediment control plans for clients throughout the greater NYC area, including many in Brooklyn and Queens.

There is a lot that goes into the planning to ensure proper erosion prevention and sediment control, which is why turning to the professionals is such an important step. This sort of plan has developed over the years into something very important. When starting out, it is important to minimize the areas of disturbed soils, as well as limit the duration of exposure. It is also paramount to control the water at up-slope site perimeters, control the water on-site, control the sediment on-site, and lastly control the sediment at the down slope site perimeters. At lot of areas to consider for any erosion prevention and sediment control plan.

So, what an erosion and sediment control plan really boils down to is being the final element in the process. It ensures an addressing of the sediment transport in the planning stages of a project. Ultimately, what it does is minimizes the extent of disturbance by focusing on erosion control. Four factors of erosion control are:

  1. minimizing disturbed areas
  2. seeding
  3. mulching
  4. matting

So this controls the amount of soil that can run off and stabilizes any exposed soil.

Then we come to sediment control, which measures the areas and then focuses on any sediment that has escaped the previous erosion control measurements.

Between the two, erosion prevention measures are much more effective than sediment control measures. So they should be the primary focus in a project.

What Is an Erosion and Sediment Control Plan?

An erosion and sediment control plan is an important aspect for many communities, as flooding happens anywhere. So, it is important to have a plan of action. That means you may need to construct sites that can withstand the elements and keep the area safe. And many who inquire about an erosion and sediment control plan often ask about a FEMA flood elevation certificate, too. So be prepared and cover all the bases if necessary.

For more information about our surveying options, please give one of our offices a call. We will gladly answer any questions you may have regarding our range of surveying services. Get professional service when you turn to Arek!

How Is an Erosion and Sediment Control Plan Prepared?

Preparing an effective erosion and sediment control plan starts with understanding the existing conditions of the property. A survey and site evaluation can provide important information about existing elevations, drainage patterns, property boundaries, structures, and other physical features that affect how stormwater will move across the site.

The planning process for an erosion and sediment control plan may include the following elements:

  • Reviewing the existing site conditions.
  • Identifying slopes, drainage patterns, soils, vegetation, and sensitive areas.
  • Determining the proposed limits of disturbance.
  • Reviewing the proposed grading and construction sequence.
  • Identifying areas where erosion could occur.
  • Selecting appropriate erosion and sediment control measures.
  • Showing the controls on the site plan.
  • Preparing construction notes, details, and maintenance requirements.
  • Coordinating the plan with applicable permitting and project requirements.
  • Updating the plan when site conditions or construction plans change.

A detailed site survey can be especially valuable because accurate existing-condition information provides the foundation for designing practical erosion and sediment control measures.

When Do You Need an Erosion and Sediment Control Plan?

The need for an erosion and sediment control plan depends on the scope and location of a proposed project and the applicable permitting requirements. In New York, construction activities that disturb soil may be subject to state and local stormwater and erosion-control requirements.

NYSDEC's New York State Standards and Specifications for Erosion and Sediment Control provide criteria for minimizing erosion and sediment impacts associated with construction activity and soil disturbance. For certain construction activities, stormwater permitting requirements may also apply.

Because requirements can vary according to project size, location, watershed, local regulations, and the nature of the proposed work, property owners and developers should determine the applicable requirements before construction begins.

Types of Sediment Control

Sediment control is the practice or device that is designed to keep eroded soil on a construction site. As part of this plan, the goal is to see that the soil does not wash off or cause water pollution to streams, rivers, lakes or seas nearby. Commonly used sediments controls are:

  • damns
  • dikes
  • fiber rolls
  • sandbag barrier

These control types are typically employed with erosion controls and are usually only temporary measures. However, some control plans can be used for stormwater management purposes and perhaps see a longer lifespan.

Erosion Control

Erosion control is the prevention or controlling of wind or water erosion in agriculture, land development, coastal areas, riverbanks or construction sites. Effective erosion control plans are important in the prevention of water pollution, soil loss and wildlife habitat loss. Having proper erosion control is a crucial aspect for many communities and buildings in the New York and New Jersey area.

Primary Components of an Erosion & Sediment Control Plan

There are certain components regarding an erosion prevention and sediment control plan. These components are:

  • Location map
  • Existing conditions site plan
  • Grading plan and timetable for construction
  • Erosion prevention and sediment control site plan and timetable
  • Narrative that briefly describes the 4 plans

These components are a mainstay for any sort of plan involving the prevention of erosion and controlling the sediment of a given area. Our surveyors know the lay of the land and understand these primary components in order to provide the best plans possible.

Contact Arek Surveying Today

At Arek Surveying, we perform trusted and reliable surveys to customers and residents across the NYC area. On top of surveys, we also provide an erosion and sediment control plan. These plans are pivotal to the surveying process, because they allow for the safe construction of various types of buildings and homes. Get professional work when you turn to us!

For more information about our surveying options, please reach out to us today. We have years of experience in the field and provide reliable results. We often perform an erosion and sediment control plan alongside a subdivision survey. So please, do not hesitate to call our office today. When you call, we can provide you with a free estimate and consultation about our surveying options.

Contact Arek Surveying

Erosion and Sediment Control Plans are available in all New York and New Jersey Counties:
Brooklyn, Bronx, Queens, Manhattan, Westchester, Yonkers, Richmond, Suffolk, Nassau, Rockland, Bergen, Essex, etc.

More About an Erosion and Sediment Control Plan

cross